Loading...
Meet The Crew 2017-05-07T15:34:54+00:00

Lori’s 26 year career in the airline industry has allowed her and her family to travel and explore many fascinating destinations. Her extensive travels have taken her from sea to shining sea. Whether it be hiking the Italian coastline or swimming off the shores of Australia, she firmly believes that travel and outdoor adventure go hand and hand. Lori is delighted that her husband and two children have shared this adventurous passion. She works for Hawaiian Airlines and continues to plan their next travel.

A deep love for the outdoor lifestyle, Lori enjoys sailing, kayaking, yoga and paddling. She understands that the power of fitness is not only for physical health but for mental and emotional wellness too. She gravitates to activities on the water, (rivers, lakes and ocean) and is thrilled to energetically share this love with others. Lori is the owner of Base Camp Paddle Boards and Adventures. Lori is certified with WPA (World Paddle Association) and Paddle Into Fitness and PIF SUP Yoga. She instructs classes, leads tours, rentals and coordinates special events. As a Paddle Into Fitness Ambassador, Lori offers SUP lessons, SUP Paddle Strong Fitness/Gentle Wave and Nautical Flow Yoga.

De-stress: Paddling in Mother Nature | Re-stress: Airport Crowds | In the Fridge: Ohana salsa (a staple in our fridge) | Non-negotiable: Sunday morning family breakfast

You can bet on catching a glimpse of Tanner every now and then surfing the waves off Waikiki Beach.Tanner too, has grown up on the water. He enjoys surfing, paddling, Lacrosse and long boarding. Tanner is at home in a baggy pair of surf shorts and flip flops near the ocean. He is a student and plans to further his education in Photography. Tanner summers in Central Oregon and is the rental “go-to guy” for Base Camp. He manages the Eagle Crest SUP Rentals and assists classes. If you’re lucky, you may hear him strumming his Ukulele and making happy music while at work. Feel free to ask Tanner about the best local paddling spots. He’ll be sure to steer you in the right direction.

Guilty of: Dutch Bros Carmelizer with caramel walls |  Secret Super Power : Shape Shifter | Free Time: Friends and playing his ukulele | Favorite Eats: Bend Burger/Milkshake

Karsen resides in Bend and seriously loves it! She attends college and works as a Dutch Bros coffee girl. Karsen’s adventurous spirit lingers throughout the summer as she hikes and explores off the beaten path. Actually, she does not keep her toes planted very long, always ready, ready to explore the great outdoors! Karsen is Base Camp’s local connection to Central Oregon year round. Karsen is our girl-wonder on a stand-up paddle board, highly skilled and experienced paddler. She loves to go to music concerts with friends and enjoys traveling. Karsen is heavily influenced by the study abroad program, a foreign country may be in her future. Karsen helps out every now and again at Base Camp Adventures.

Outdoors: Hiking, paddling, walking Roxy and finding waterfalls | Most at home: On the water, in the ocean | Occupation: Student and Dutch Bros Coffee Girl | Free time: Bonfire + Friends + Marshmallows + Music | Roxy: Paddling Partner

Marc is our inventory Maintenance Master. He pays close attention to repairs. Our equipment and SUP boards are in tip-top shape because of Marc. While enjoying time off, he bikes, he hikes the cascades, rock climbs at Smith Rock and is considering dabbling in triathlons in the near future. Lori is encouraging him to take up SUP racing (hint.hint!), he’d be great! But for now, Marc is into sailing…spending time aboard our Hunter and learning all there is to learn about sailing. Marc can certainly claim a connection with the paddling culture and community.

Day Job: Safety Director | Off time: SUP board and equipment repair guy | De-stress: Sailing 30ft Hunter on the Columbia | Re-stress: Daily commute on Portland roadways

Aka: Paddling partner!!! Our Bernese Mountain dog is our beloved sidekick.